Muskoka Parry Sound Flood Watch

For clients and cottage owners that get our updates : we have a Rainfall Warning for today & into Friday morning for Parry Sound/Muskoka.

Also a flood watch advisory from the Ministry of Natural Resources. Here passed along by the Muskoka Lakes Association.

2008_logo_HD

Flood Watch – Parry Sound District/ Muskoka

BULLETIN: Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Flood Watch
Parry Sound District/ Muskoka
Thursday, April 09, 2015

The Ministry of Natural Resources – Parry Sound District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect for all watersheds within the District which includes the District Municipality of Muskoka, the Territorial District of Parry Sound and a north-west portion in the County of Haliburton.

Water levels and flows in lakes and rivers will increase as a result of rainfall and continued melting of the snow pack. The rate of rise in water levels and flows will increase over the next several days due to warmer air temperatures and forecasted rainfall.

It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will be impacted to various degrees as river levels continue to rise. It is anticipated that vulnerable, low-lying roads and properties along the Big East River within the Town of Huntsville may begin to be impacted over the weekend as river flows increase.

Residents affected by high water conditions in the past should take necessary action in advance of rising water levels to secure any vulnerable property in close proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions.

Residents and those visiting the area are advised to be aware of current watershed conditions, exercise caution while around waterbodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.

MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Weather System

Rainfall amounts up to 45mm with possible thunderstorms are forecasted for today and tomorrow with daytime highs reaching 13 degrees Celsius over the weekend will advance the melting of the snow pack and cause a significant increase in water levels and flows over the next few days.

Description of Current Conditions

The remaining snow pack in the area continues to average a depth of 50 centimetres with an average water content of 150 millimetres. This is approximately 50% higher than normal for this time of year. Levels and flows have been slowly increasing over the past few days but warmer temperatures with rain will cause flows and levels to increase more rapidly.
During this time of year we can expect higher and faster flowing water in most watercourses. Slippery and unstable banks and extremely cold water temperatures can lead to very hazardous conditions around any water body.

Expiry Date: This message will expire on Monday, April 13 2015, 05:00 PM

Terminology: Notification Levels

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions

FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities

FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

Contact Information

For more information please contact:
705-646-5531
705-646-5509
705-773-4226

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended.

Environment Canada bulletins can be found at http://weather.gc.ca/

The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found here: http://www.ontario.ca/flooding

Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditShare on Google+Digg this